Honoring Excellence: CBT Announces 2010-11 Scholarship and Award Recipients

Dean's Distinguished Academic Achievement Award recipient, Ms. Rebecca Minton
CB&T Scholarships and Awards - Friday, April 1, 2011

College of Business and Technology students were honored for outstanding achievement at the 2011 College to Careers Conference Recognition Luncheon.

Distinguished alumni were introduced by each department's distinguished senior.

Over 40 employers from the area were also on hand to engage in networking activities with college graduating seniors.

Honoring Excellence

Eastern Kentucky University and the College of Business and Technology are also pleased to announce recipients of scholarships and awards for the 2010-2011 academic year. In addition to acknowledgement at the Recognition Luncheon, two special awards were presented to students at the University Scholars Day Ceremony on Friday, April 8, 2011.

College of Business and Technology Distinguished Senior

Lauren C. Kersting - Marketing
Superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU

College of Business and Technology Dean's Distinguished Academic Achievement Award

Rebecca Minton - Accounting and Human Resource Management
Awarded by the Dean for superior academic achievement in more than one major

Rodney Ratliff Endowed Scholarship

Diana Harbeson - Applied Engineering & Technology
Jimmy M. Bennett - Management, Marketing & Administrative Communication
Emilio Piriz Fernandez - Management, Marketing & Administrative Communication


Department Distinguished Seniors and Distinguished Alumni

College students and alumni were honored for outstanding achievement in their disciplines at the Fifteenth Annual College to Careers: Student Success Conference Recognition Luncheon.

Ms. Kara S. Daughetee, Accounting
Mr. Steven C. Hardy, '89 Accounting
Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. James Patrick Allen, Agriculture-Dairy Herd Management, Livestock Production
Mr. Chris Hornsby, '93 Agriculture, Minor in Business
Agriculture

Mr. Charles Benjamin Hardesty, Industrial Technology
Mr. Nathan Churchill, '96 BS in Construction Management
Applied Engineering and Technology

Ms. Laura Elizabeth Butler, Journalism
Mr. Ferrell Wellman, BA in Broadcasting
Communication

Ms. Lauren Crystal Kersting, Marketing
Mr. Randy A. Gray, '69 BBA in General Business
Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Cadet Major Dallas Wayne Critchfield, Forensic Science/Military Science Minor
Chaplain Dr. Robert Clayton Vickers, '65 BS Chemistry and Physics, Minor in Military Science
Military Science and Leadership


EKUBusiness

Financial Executives International
Elijah House
Superior academic achievement and leadership in accounting

Beta Gamma Sigma Junior Scholarship
Mary E. McIntosh
Beta Gamma Sigma junior member with the highest GPA


Department of Accounting, Finance, and Information Systems

Distinguished Senior
Kara S. Daughetee
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU.

McIlvaine Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Christy Fleenor
Kyle Sears
Awarded to an Accounting student with a 3.0 GPA or higher.


Department of Agriculture

Distinguished Senior
James Patrick Allen
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU.

Charles C. and Betty C. Combs Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Terra Stafford
Awarded to an outstanding junior or senior enrolled on Agriculture who has a minimum GPA of 3.25 and exhibits enthusiasm for the discipline

Farm Credit Services of Mid-America Scholarship
Kaitlin Culver
Awarded to incoming Department of Agriculture students who demonstrate academic achievement, related work experience, community service, and professional involvement.

Glenn W. Hayes Endowed Scholarship
Katherine Goggin

Mid-America Equipment Retailers Association Scholarship
David Coffey


Department of Applied Engineering and Technology

Distinguished Senior
Charles Benjamin Hardesty
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU.

Captain Tag Veal Aviation Scholarship
Cody B. Barnes
Byron R. Cogg
Aviation majors based on academic achievement and extracurricular activities

Patricia Eidson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Annie B. Flaherty
Female aviation major based on academic achievement and demonstration of a strong desire to pursue a career in commercial aviation

Ralph W. Whalin Scholarship
Amber N. North
Jacob S. Reeves
Awarded to an outstanding junior level student majoring in Career and Technical Education, Computer Electronic Networking, Construction Management, Graphic Communications Management or Industrial Technology

Richard A. Brooker/Associated General Contractors of Kentucky Scholarship
Jacob S. Reeves
Joseph P. Rush
Sponsored by the Associated General Contractors of Kentucky - awarded to an outstanding full-time Construction Management student who is within four semesters of graduating

Murray S. Riffee Scholarship
Matt H. Sears
Awarded by the Home Builders Association of Kentucky

Noble G. Deniston
Charles Benjamin Hardesty
Awarded to the Outstanding Senior in the Department

William E. Sexton Endowed Scholarship
Nicholas P. Johnson
Awarded to an outstanding student majoring in Applied Engineering Management, Career and Technical Education, Construction Management, Graphic Communication Management or Network Security and Electronics

Ed Swinford Endowed Scholarship
Sally G. Smith
Awarded to an outstanding student majoring in Applied Engineering Management, Career and Technical Education, Construction Management, Graphic Communication Management or Network Security and Electronics


Department of Communication

Departmental Distinguished Senior
Laura E. Butler
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU

Distinguished Seniors
Marisa Back - Broadcasting
Emory Attig - Communication Studies
Laura E. Butler - Journalism
Ayla Eichenhofer - Public Relations
Awarded by faculty in each discipline - superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU

Christy Guttridge Award
Kristina Hamon - Journalism
Ayla Eichenhofer - Public Relations
Tiffany Evans - Communication Studies
Awarded to an outstanding student in each curriculum area in memory of Christy Guttridge, a former student in the department

Chyrssa Zizos Journalism Award
Kristina Hamon
Taylor Pettit
Awarded to a journalism freshman or sophomore with a 3.0 GPA or higher.

Dr. Elizabeth Fraas Award
Laura Butler
Awarded to a junior or senior journalism student who has a 3.0 GPA or higher.

Glen Kleine Mass Comm Scholarship
Ayla Eichenhofer
Given to a student in the Mass Communication area who demonstrates academic excellence and financial need

Charles Weaver CMS Award
Tiffany Evans
Awarded to an outstanding Communication Studies senior selected by faculty

Kappa Tau Alpha Top Scholar Award
Ayla Eichenhofer

Chris Schulte Internship Award
Sarah Kaufman
Awarded to a junior or senior communication major at EKU with an interest or aptitude in the video area.

Dan Mason Broadcasting & Electronic Media Scholarship
Danielle Mears
Alyssa Will
Awarded to a Broadcasting and Electronic Media major with a major GPA of 3.0 and an overall GPA of at least 2.5.

Pat and Paul Gleason Public Relations Scholarship 2011-2012
Amy Janowiecki

Kentucky Press Association Internships
Laura Butler
Kaylia Cornett
Whitney Leggett
Summer 2010 Internships awarded at $3,000 each


Department of Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Departmental Distinguished Senior
Lauren C. Kersting
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU

Distinguished Seniors
Ashley Smith - Business & Marketing Education
Jamie Gregory - General Business
Candice Coffey - Management
Lauren C. Kersting - Marketing
Awarded by faculty in each discipline - superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU

Patterson Award Scholars
Lam Bao An
Alex Blanton
Jacob Carberry
Sherra Chamberlin
Ryan Cohagen
Patrick Cullen
Sara Doyle
Kathryn Engle
Laura Fields
Jamie Gregory
Darren Harp
Ian Hopkins
Jennifer Hopper
Robert Icsman
Stacie Lawless
Sierra Little
Michael Martin
Chelsea Shaver
Michael Stoess
Lucas Waldkirch
Kathleen Wiedmar

Awarded by Opal and Kermit Patterson for deserving students majoring in the Department of Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication


Department of Military Science and Leadership

Distinguished Senior
Dallas W. Critchfield
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership , citizenship, character, and service to EKU

Published on April 01, 2011