Dr. Glen Kleine Capstone Presentations - Spring 2013

First place winners from Applied Engineering & Technology

The Spring 2013 Dr. Glen Kleine Capstone Presentations will be held on:

Thursday, May 2, 2013
6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Business & Technology Center Auditorium (BTC 049)
EKU Campus

Hear the very best presentations from courses in Business and Technology.

Cash awards will be given for the top presentations as evaluated by a panel of judges. Students will be presenting projects from:

  • Accounting, Finance and Information Systems
  • Agriculture
  • Applied Engineering and Technology
  • Communication
  • Management, Marketing and International Business
  • Military Science and Leadership

Open to all students, faculty, and the general public.


Many thanks the panel who took time out of their days to judge this year's Capstone Presentations:

  • Mr. Greg Armstrong, Director of Quality Assurance, Walle Corporation
  • Ms. Kimberly Cook, Campus Recruiter, Northwestern Mutual Financial Network
  • Dr. Myrena Jennings, EKU Emeritus Professor, Administrative Communication
  • Mr. Josh Kaserman, IT Manager, Bechtel Parsons
  • COL Brian Rogers, Commanding Officer, U.S. Army Blue Grass Army Depot
  • Mr. David Stipes, Area Conservationist (ret), USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services

First Place - $100 cash award

  Department of Applied Engineering & Technology
The Phoenix Challenge College Flexo Competition
by: Catherine Thompson, Dawn Plunkett, Dylan Lakes / Graphic Communications Management
Professor: Dr. Dave Dailey
   

Second Place - $50 cash award

  Department of Communication
Advanced Animal Care: A Social Media Exploration
by: Stephany Hayes / Public Relations; Megan Vanover / Social Work
Professor: Dr. Kathy Keltner-Previs
   

Third Place Tie - $25 cash award

  Department of Management, Marketing and International Business (right)
A Strategic Analysis of Fiber Frenzy LLC
by: Katherine A. James and Shelby A. MacNab / Accounting
Professor: Dr. Qian Xiao
   
  Department of Military Science & Leadership
Virtual Battle Space Training Lab
by: Cadet CPT Christian Wamsley / Computer Information Systems, Military Leadership Minor
Professor: LTC Ralph Hudnall
   

Honorable Mention - Certificate

  Department of Accounting, Finance & Information Systems (left)
Computer Security with Biometric Authentication
by: Rupal Patel / Computer Information Systems
Professor: Dr. Bob Mahaney
   
  Department of Agriculture (right)
Canine Stem Cell Research
by: Rebekah Booth / Agriculture, Livestock Production and Jeremee Lewis / Agriculture, Pre-Vet
Professors: Dr. Mike McDermott

Published on February 25, 2013