CBT Honors HODA Recipients

CBT Hall of Distinguished Alumni honorees

"Exemplary, distinguished, meritorious, models" - all descriptive of the College of Business and Technology most notable alumni.

On Friday, Oct. 20, the college honored its alumni who have been inducted into EKU's Hall of Distinguished Alumni. Over 60 of these outstanding individuals joined the celebration with family and friends in the Business and Technology Center atrium on the evening before Homecoming.

CBT Dean Tom Erekson noted that their contribution not only to the University but also to their professions set a high standard to which current students may aspire.

As President Benson noted, it was only fitting that the event was being held in the Janna P. Vice Atrium - named for recently retired Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs Janna Vice.

CBT inductees for this year, who were to be honored at the evening Alumni Dinner, were also introduced. They are Kelly King Bakehorn, Theresa Klisz, Andrew Page, and Col. Clay Tipton. ROTC alum LTC Harve Turner was also honored.

Photo Gallery...

CBT HODA Inductees over the years...

  • Gary C. Abney (‘70 Management) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1996
  • Bertee Adkins (‘73 Business Education; ’74 Elementary Education) Distinguished Service Award 2016
  • William J. Aiken (‘48 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Wayne M. Albritton (‘73 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1994
  • Rodney G. Alsup (‘74 Accounting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Wilson Ashby (‘39 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Charles Earl Baldwin (‘63 Management) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1990
  • William Barrett (‘70 Management) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Karl D. Bays (‘55 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Nicholas Bertram (‘02 Marketing) Young Alumni Award 2012
  • Rudy G. Bicknell (‘55 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1990
  • Kelly Jean Blakehorn (‘96 Business Education) Professional Achievement Award 2017
  • Cynthia F. Bohn (‘80 Theater Arts, Industrial Electrical Technology; ‘81 MS Manufacturing Technology) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • Michele Renea Bollinger (‘89 Marketing) Young Alumni Award 2003
  • Donald T. Bornhorst (‘87 Accounting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2016
  • Jeanie Gail Bowman (‘66 Business Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Chad Alan Bratzke (‘94 Broadcasting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • William D. Bryant (‘85 Broadcasting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • Otis Bundy (‘50 Agriculture) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1998
  • James R. Butler (‘65 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1998
  • Jared Carpenter (‘00 Speech Communication) Distinguished Service Award 2015
  • Robert L. Carr (‘89 Journalism) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2014
  • Samuel Champion (‘83 Broadcasting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2014
  • William Clements (‘68 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • William Clouse, Jr. (‘74 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1990
  • Ronald L. Coffman (‘56 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2008
  • Paul G. Collins (‘56 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1988
  • Steven G. Crump (‘80 Broadcasting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2008
  • Guy E. Daines (‘58 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1988
  • Fred E. Darling (‘42 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Anna Grace Day (‘63 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1986
  • Harold B. Deatherage (‘67 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2003
  • Robert L. DeZarn (‘55 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1991
  • Z. S. Dickerson, Jr. (‘42 Business Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Dennis D. Doggett (‘73 Marketing) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • George W. Durr (‘39 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1991
  • James Kirby Easterling (‘92 Economics, Accounting, Business Administration) Distinguished Service Award 2016
  • John C. Fife (‘46 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • George L. Freibert (‘66 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1986
  • Edward Gabbard (‘46 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Charles H. Gibson (‘53 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Charley E. Gillispie (‘74 Accounting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1987
  • James Chris Girdler (‘02 Business) Young Alumni Award 2010
  • Theodore Green (‘70 Management) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Barbara B. Guerra (‘73 Accounting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2003
  • Horace K. Harper (‘57 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1988
  • Claude H. Harris (‘41 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Jimmy D. Helton (‘59 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1997
  • Edward G. Hill (‘74 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Sam W. Holbrook (‘87 Public Relations; ‘90 MS Physical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
  • H. Douglas House (‘40 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2001
  • Carl E. Hurley (‘64 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1985
  • Chester Jennings (‘50 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • William T. Jennings (‘70 Management) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1992
  • Joseph H. Keller (‘48 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • James Ernest Keller (‘01 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2002
  • Marc S. Kidd (‘80 Broadcasting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1998
  • Theresa M. Klisz (‘78 Journalism) Professional Achievement Award 2017
  • Paul A. Laslo (‘79 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Distinguished Service Award 2015
  • Homer C. Ledford (‘54 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1985
  • Jean Chenault Logue (‘85 Economics) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Dan Mason (‘73 Broadcasting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1995
  • Gerald S. May (‘49 Business Education, General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • David T. McFaddin (‘99 Public Relations, ’00 Ed.P.) Distinguished Service Award 2013
  • Don McGeorge (‘77 Management) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • Will McIntosh, Jr. (‘77 Business Education, Real Estate) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2003
  • Don J. McNay (‘81 Journalism) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1998
  • Gilbert Miller (‘56 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Thomas A. Mills (‘77 Business Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Margaret Hume Moberly (‘32 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Jerome T. Mohr (‘83 Industrial Arts Teaching) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • James C. Murphy (‘54 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • Jeffrey Scott Newton (‘97 Journalism) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • Ronald Noel (‘64 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1998
  • Scott M. Northcutt (‘84 Speech Communication Studies) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1994
  • George D. Norton (‘52 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Isaac Newton Oakes (‘35 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Andrew E. Page (‘92 Accounting) Professional Achievement Award 2017
  • Owen H. Park (‘51 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1994
  • Ralph B. Pendery (‘38 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • W. Kenneth Perry (‘42 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Mindy Phelps (‘77 Broadcasting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1993
  • Otwell C. Rankin (‘38 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Rodney R. Ratliff (‘55 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1993
  • C. Fred Rice (‘59 Business Education, General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1988
  • Rollin R. Richards (‘29 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • George E Ridings, Jr. (‘64 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1993
  • Jerry T. Ridnour (‘61 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Robert J. Ruckriegel (‘99 Accounting) Young Alumni Award 2016
  • Denver Sams (‘43 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Robert E. Sanders (‘69 Business Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2001
  • Thomas Dean Schulte, Sr. (‘58 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1988
  • William E. Sexton (‘57 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Joseph A. Shearer (‘39 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • C. Frank Shoop (‘68 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1988
  • Bertel M. Sparks (‘38 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Gary C. Stivers (‘70 Marketing) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1998
  • Donald C. Storm (‘70 Finance) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Michael K. Stout (‘65 Accounting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1991
  • William E. Taylor (‘43 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974
  • Clay Chandler Tipton (‘92 Construction Technology) Professional Achievement Award 2017
  • Hardy Tribble (‘62 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1999
  • Clifford H. Turner (‘74 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • Janna P. Vice (‘73 Business Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Ray Walker (‘79 Journalism) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1998
  • William M. Walters (‘76 Accounting) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1996
  • Donald R. Whitaker (‘62 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2015
  • N. William White (‘88 General Business) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • William A. Whitlow (‘76 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1999
  • John C. Wilson (‘05 Broadcasting & Electronic Media) Young Alumni Award 2015
  • Robert M. Worthington (‘48 Vocational-Industrial & Technical Education) Hall of Distinguished Alumni Award 1974

Published on October 23, 2017