Honoring Excellence: CBT Announces 2016-17 Scholarship and Award Recipients

EKU College of Business and Technology graphic

College of Business and Technology students are honored each spring for outstanding achievement during their departmental Student Success: College to Careers Conference. At these seminars and workshops, distinguished alumni are introduced and experts, often EKU alums, host panels to offer advice and answer questions as graduating seniors prepare to enter their chosen career fields.

College-wide Scholarships and Awards

College of Business and Technology Distinguished Senior

Julia Niemann Barney - Pre-Veterinary Medicine/Agriculture
Superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU. In addition to receiving the award at EKU's Scholar's Assembly toward the end of the spring semester, the CBT Distinguished Senior is recognized at College's spring convocation/graduation ceremonies.

Rodney Ratliff Scholarship

Daniel Bevins (AFIS), Finance/Financial Planning and Management
Hayley Haning (AETM), Aviation/Professional Flight, Aerospace Management Minor
Teresa Walker (MMIB), General Business/Global Supply Chain Management
A College of Business and Technology scholarship open to any student showing a need and a high potential for success after graduation.

Departmental Scholarships and Awards

Department Distinguished Seniors and Distinguished Alumni

Outstanding students from each of the College's departments were recognized for exceptional achievement as were Distinguished Seniors and Alumni at their respective departmental College to Careers seminars

School of Applied Sciences and Technology

Department of Agriculture

Departmental Distinguished Alum
Mr. Michael W. Tobin, '2000 BS, Agriculture/Animal Sciences, Business Minor

Departmental Distinguished Senior
Julia Niemann Barney, Agriculture/Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU.

Agriculture Alumni Scholarship
Abigail Jones and Courtney Rapson
Awarded to an incoming freshman majoring in Agriculture or Horticulture and is based on academic ability.

Dwight G. Barkley Endowed Scholarship
Grant Hagerman and Clint Cox
Awarded to a turfgrass management student based on financial need and academic ability. Award may be renewed annually if student maintains a 2.8 GPA in the major and an overall GPA of 2.3.

James T. Greer Scholarship
Kendal Bowman
Preference given to student majoring in Agriculture based on financial need. Preference given to married students.

Glenn W. Hayes Endowed Scholarship
Sydney Kleinert and Micah Watkins
Awarded to a junior or senior with an academic record conveying probability of success, excellent leadership, positive interpersonal relationship and strong character.

Agriculture Department Farm Credit Freshman Scholarship
McKaylan Drach
Awarded to incoming freshman based upon academic achievement, related work experience, community service, professional involvement, and a written essay.

Madison County Home Tobacco Warehouse Scholarship
Larken Jones
Awarded to a deserving student from Madison County, Kentucky whose major course of study at Eastern is Agriculture.

Michael Judge Scholarship
Angela Abney
Awarded to a junior or senior Agriculture major who has a minimum 3.0 GPA.

Department of Applied Engineering and Technology

Departmental Distinguished Alum
Mr. Russell W. Sells II, 2000 BS in Manufacturing Technology

Departmental Distinguished Senior
Horace Hunter, Aviation/Professional Flight, Aerospace Management Minor
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU.

Outstanding Seniors
Patrick Reynolds - Applied Engineering Management
Horace Hunter - Aviation
Clayton McAlmond - Construction Management
Austin Cheek - Network Security & Electronics

Ed Swinford Scholarship
Steven Cummins
The recipient of the Ed Swinford Scholarship is to be a full-time undergraduate student with a GPA of 3.0 or higher. This scholarship is open to students in any major in the Department of Applied Engineering and Technology except Aviation. There is a preference for students who are teaching majors.

Ralph W. Whalin Scholarship
Tucker Houston
The Ralph W. Whalin Scholarship is open to juniors enrolled full-time in the Department of Applied Engineering and Technology with at least three semesters remaining before graduation, and a minimum GPA of 3.0.

William Sexton Scholarship
Dalton Ammerman
The recipient of the William Sexton scholarship is to be a full-time student, freshman or sophomore, with a minimum GPA of 2.8 and a major in the Department of Applied Engineering and Technology. Financial need is a consideration in this scholarship.

Aviation Program Scholarships

Patricia Eidson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Hayley Hanning
Female aviation major based on academic achievement and demonstration of a strong desire to pursue a career in commercial aviation

H. Lee Moore Jr. Scholarship
Maxwell Simmons
The H. Lee Moore, Jr. Aviation Scholarship is open to any declared aviation student with a minimum GPA of 3.0 who holds a private pilot's license and a Kentucky resident.

Captain Tag Veal Aviation Scholarship
Justin Graham and Horace Hunter
Aviation majors based on academic achievement and extracurricular activities

American Association of Airport Executives
Colvin Meredith, Nate Schattner and Dustin Wittman

Construction Management Program Scholarships

Richard A. Brooker/Associated General Contractors of Kentucky Scholarship
Alex Grenke
Sponsored by the Associated General Contractors of Kentucky - awarded to an outstanding full-time Construction Management student who is within four semesters of graduating

Murray S. Riffee Scholarship
Tucker Houston
Awarded by the Home Builders Association of Kentucky

Noble G. Deniston
Jessica Jenkins
Awarded to the Outstanding Senior in the Department

R.L. 'Bob' Erekson Construction Management Scholarship
Spencer Karrick
Honors a student who manages work, school and family expectations. With the unique challenges of juggling these three pieces of life the married student selected has to achieve academic success, while funding his/her own education.

School of Business

Department of Accounting, Finance, and Information Systems

Departmental Distinguished Alum
Mr. Joshua A. Boone, 2004 BBA, Finance, Economics Minor; MBA, University of Houston

Distinguished Senior
Kristen Gosnell, Accounting and English (Technical Writing)
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU.

Dr. Jessica Johnson Frazier Endowed Scholarship
Elizabeth Padgett
The Dr. Jessica Johnson Frazier Endowed Scholarship is awarded to an incoming freshman female student majoring in Accounting from Eastern Kentucky.

Gayle E. Mason Scholarship Award
Xilan Ji
Awarded to a senior, female Accounting student with a 3.2 GPA or higher

McIlvaine Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Jeremy Meade
Andrea Mills
Morgan Saylor
Awarded to an Accounting major.

Max Reed Scholarship
Blake Hedges-Sharon
The Max Reed Scholarship is awarded to a junior accounting major based on academic excellence and leadership abilities.

R.R. Richards Scholarship
Jeffrey DeBarr
Caleb Johnson
Xilan Ji
Molly Smith
Emily Wilson
The R.R. Richards Scholarship is awarded to a senior accounting major who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement. The recipient is awarded full in-state tuition.

Community Trust Bank Scholarship
Andrea Holtzworth
Awarded to an Accounting student with a 3.0 GPA or higher.

Financial Executives International
Adrienne Holtzworth
Superior academic achievement and leadership in accounting

Risk Management and Insurance Program Scholarships

Blue Grass Association of Insurance Women Endowed Scholarship
Audrei Egbudin
Mary Taelor Walker-Owens
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

George W. Clark Scholarship Fund
Victoria Lowery
Douglas Nicely
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

Kentucky Chapter of CPCU
Rachel Wallace
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

Dr. Pete Kensicke Scholarship
Turner Curtis
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

KACo-EKU Insurance Studies Endowment Trust
Mary Taelor Walker-Owens
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

Jack C. Keir Inc. Endowment Fund
Cory Chance
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance Company Scholarship
Turner Curtis
Jeff Perkins
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

Northern Kentucky Insurance Agents Scholarship
Cory Chance
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

The Tom Nuckles Endowed Insurance Scholarship
Shelby Fain
Brianna Saylor
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

People’s Insurance Scholarship
Rachel Wallace
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

RIMS/CPCU Scholarship
Jeffrey Hale
Douglas Nicely
Nathan Reihmer
Awarded to EKU Risk Management & Insurance students

Rita T. Spillman Scholarship
Hannah Galloway
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

Erie Insurance Scholarship
Sarah Smith
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

Griffith Insurance Foundation Scholarship
Sarah Smith
Awarded to an EKU Risk Management & Insurance major

Insurance Institute of Kentucky (IIK)
Brianna Saylor
Sarah Smith
Insurance Institute of Kentucky (IIK) offers a paper competition open to qualified EKU students who will have at least one semester of education remaining. Students wishing to enter the competition must submit a research paper on a current property and casualty insurance topic.

President's CPCU The Institutes
Brianna Saylor
Sarah Smith
Each year, The Institutes offer 100 scholarships for the Chartered Property Casualty Underwriter (CPCU®) designation program as a way to give back to the industry. Colleges and Universities may select up to two nominees for the President’s CPCU Scholarship. Nominees must be majoring in insurance, risk management, or finance.

Department of Management, Marketing and International Business

Departmental Distinguished Alum
Mr. Todd Mullins, '94 BBA Administrative Communication Services

Departmental Distinguished Senior
Sam Wadell, General Business/International Business
Awarded to a student possessing superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU

Outstanding Seniors
Jason Banta, Business and Marketing Education
Sam Wadell, General Business/International Business
Karlee Tanel, Management
Raymond Moehlman, Marketing/PGA Professional Golf Management
Awarded by faculty in each discipline - superior academic achievement, excellent leadership, citizenship, character, and service to EKU

Kentucky Motor Transport Association Scholarship (Global Supply Chain Management)
Reagan Cole
Teresa Walker
Trevor Yates

Patterson Scholars
Haley Barber
Anthony Barrett
Jacob Bennett
Daniel Bevins
Brandan Bond
Lyndsey Burke
Lucinda Burkhart
Sam Chapman
Rachel Droege
Sarah Franklin
Michelle Goda
Jeremy Gregory
Karissa Hardesty
Logan Harp
Madison Harris
Kaelyn Herrin
Maria Hockney
Ross Holtsclaw
Jackson Hurtt
Caitlyn Kirchoff
Tim Lumbrix
Kevin Merrihew
Ray Moehlman
Newnam Alexandra
Masi Sanders
Bailey Shackelford
Kim Smith
Sarah Sparks
Dalton Stanley
Karlee Tanel
Logan Thomas
Shelby Turner
Joshua Wallin
Sydney Ziebold
Awarded by Opal and Kermit Patterson for deserving students majoring in the Department of Management, Marketing and International Business

Related Links:

Published on May 19, 2017