CBT Hall of Distinction

Each year, College of Business and Technology academic departments nominate alumni who have become successful in their field.

From this group of nominees, each department's faculty select a single individual who not only exhibits excellence in their chosen profession but also brings credit to the University through professional achievement and personal accomplishment. 

These individuals are honored with special presentations during the spring semester.

2017

School of Applied Sciences and Technology

School of Business

  • Mr. Joshua A. Boone (2004 BBA Finance, with Economics Minor; MBA, University of Houston) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems
  • Mr. Todd Mullins ('94 BBA Administrative Communication Services) - Management, Marketing and International Business

2016

School of Applied Arts and Technology

  • Mr. Marcus Adams (2004 BS Career & Technical Education, Agriculture) - Agriculture
  • Mr. Kyle Chism (2000 BS, 2003 MS in Manufacturing Engineering Technology) - Applied Engineering and Technology
  • Ms. Maribeth Berman ('92 BA Public Relations) - Communication
  • COL William J. Butler ('90, BA History with Military Leadership Minor; MS in Education, Troy University) - Military Science and Leadership

School of Business

  • Ms. Jaclyn T. Badeau (BBA Accounting) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems
  • Mr. Chad Miles ('99 BBA Management) - Management, Marketing and International Business

2015

School of Applied Arts and Technology

School of Business

  • Ms. April Russell Perry ('86 BBA Finance/Investments) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems
  • Ms. Sharon Ritchey ('81 BBA Marketing, '83 MBA; MBA, Kellog School of Management) - Management, Marketing and International Business

2014

School of Applied Arts and Technology

  • Mr. Greg Harris ('02 BS Agriculture, Business Minor) - Agriculture
  • Mr. Geoffrey K. Canter ('95 BS Manufacturing Technology; '99 MS Manufacturing Management) - Applied Engineering and Technology
  • Ms. Tonya Tarvin Crum ('95 BA Speech and Communication; MS Instructional Systems Design, University of Kentucky) - Communication
  • Colonel Michael S. Graese ('87 BA History, Military Leadership Minor) - Military Science and Leadership

School of Business

2013

School of Applied Arts and Technology

School of Business

  • Mr. Duran Hall ('90 BBA Insurance & Real Estate) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems
  • Dr. Will McIntosh ('77 BS Business Education; MBA, PhD Finance & Real Estate) - Management, Marketing and International Business

2012

Mr. Matthew Evans, ('91 Finance) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Ms. Lorrie West, ('01 Agriculture with Business Minor) - Agriculture

Mr. William "Matt" Gumm, ('98 BS Construction Management, Business Minor) - Applied Engineering and Technology

Dr. Debra Elaine Jasper, ('87 BA in Journalism; MA, PhD) - Communication

Dr. Janna Partin Vice, ('73 BS Business Education, MA Business Education, EdD) - Management, Marketing and International Business

COL (ret) Davis D. Tindoll, Jr., ('74 BS Criminal Justice, Military Leadership Minor, MAS) - Military Science and Leadership


2011

Mr. Steve Hardy ('89 BBA Accounting) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. Chris Hornsby ('93 BS Agriculture with Business Minor) - Agriculture

Mr. Nathan Churchill ('96 BS Construction Management, Business Minor) - Applied Engineering and Technology

Mr. Ferrell Wellman ('91 BA Broadcasting, Master of Mass Communications) - Communication

Mr. Randy Gray ('82 BBA, Masters in Economics and Statistics) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

The Rev. Dr. Robert Clayton Vickers ('65 BS Math/Chemistry/Physics, Military Science Minor, MDiv, DMin, MEd, EdD) - Military Science and Leadership


2010

Mr. Roger B. McCann ('92 BBA Computer Information Systems) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Ms. Debbie A. Barnes ('02 BS Ornamental Horticulture) - Agriculture

Ms. Deborah Hoskins ('91 BA Public Relations) - Communication

Ms. Deborah Anderson ('82 BS Business and Marketing Education, Master of Education in Occupational Training and Development) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Chaplain (Col) John Pat Hash ('76 BS Community Health Education, Military Science Minor) - Military Science and Leadership

Mr. Jeff H. Hudepohl ('81 BS Construction Management) - Technology


2009

Dr. Jessica Johnson Frazier ('66 BS Accounting, MBA, DBA) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. Jonathan T. Noe ('01 BS Agribusiness with Business Minor) - Agriculture

Mr. Jeff Newton ('97 BA Journalism) - Communication

Mr. Jamie Linkous - ('95 BBA Human Resource Management) Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Gen. John W. Heltzel - ('79 BA Broadcast Communication, Military Science Minor, MPA) Military Science and Leadership

Mr. James D. Combs - ('90 BS Industrial Technology) Technology


2008

Mr. Steven A. McKinley ('81 BBA Accounting) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. James A. Cox ('91 BS Horticulture/Turfgrass) - Agriculture

Mr. Jason Epperson (2000 BA Broadcasting and Electronic Media) - Communication

Mr. Jeff E. Hechemy ('94 BBA Management, MBA) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Col. Donald A. Bartholomew ('80 BBA Marketing, Military Science Minor) - Military Science and Leadership

Dr. Carl Hurley ('65 BS Career and Technical Education, MA Education) - Technology


2007

Mr. Phillip N. Gregory ('75 BBA Accounting) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. James W. Caldwell ('82 BS Technical Agriculture with Business Minor) - Agriculture

Mr. Dan Mason ('73 BS Broadcasting) - Communication

Mr. N. William White - ('88 BBA General Business) Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

LTC (ret) Robert M. Sullivan - ('72 BA Recreation and Park Administration, Military Science Minor) Military Science and Leadership

Mr. David Dean - ('94 BS Construction Management) Technology


2006

Mr. William E. Adams ('40 Bachelor of Business, Military Science Minor) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Dr. Joli M. Jarboe ('89 BA Animal Science, DVM) - Agriculture

Ms. Heather Lodge ('96 BA Broadcasting and Mass Communication) - Communication

Mr. L. Martin Cobb ('96 BBA Marketing, MBA) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Prof. Jeffrey H. Norwitz ('74 BS Criminal Justice, Military Science Minor, MA) - Military Science and Leadership

Ms. Phyllis Crume ('83 BS Industrial Technology, Business Minor) - Technology


2005

Mr. G. Alan Long ('79 BBA Accounting) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Dr. David W. Williams ('81 BS Technical Horticulture, MS, PhD) - Agriculture

Mr. Vince Coakley ('91 BA Broadcasting) - Communication

Mr. Al Ramirez ('72 BBA Finance, MBA) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Col. (ret) Ronnie R. Roberts ('74 BS Physical Education, Military Science Minor, MS) - Military Science and Leadership

Dr. Clyde O. Craft ('59 BS Industrial Arts Education, MA, EdD) - Technology


2004

Mr. George E. Ridings ('64 Business) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Dr. Carolyn J. Henry ('87 Animal Science and Biology, Chemistry Minor) - Agriculture

Ms. Chryssa I. Zizos ('94 Journalism and Business Communication) - Communication

Lt. Gov. Stephen B. Pence ('76 Business Education, MBA) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Col. (ret) Gerald A. Byrd ('69 Police Administration, Military Science Minor) - Military Science and Leadership

Mr. David B. Jackson ('85 Construction Technology) - Technology


2003

Ms. Barbara Bock Guerra ('73 BBA Accounting) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. John Thomas ('76 BS Agriculture with Business Minor) - Agriculture

Ms. Lisa Cooney ('86 BS Journalism with Business Minor) - Communication

Dr. Allen D. Engle ('78 BBA General Business, MBA) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Mr. Hardy Tribble ('62 BS Commerce, Military Science Minor) - Military Science and Leadership

Mr. David Carpenter ('71 BS Industrial Technology Electronics Option, MS) - Technology


2002

Mr. Ronald R. Noel ('64 Business) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. Sammy Montgomery ('76 Bachelors) - Agriculture

Mr. Scott Northcutt ('84 BA Speech Communication) - Communication

Mr. Rodney Ratliff ('55 BBA Business & Commerce) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Col. (ret) James R. Montgomery ('62 Bachelors, Military Science Minor) - Military Science and Leadership

Mr. Rodger Bingham ('69 Bachelors Industrial Arts Education; 70 MS Education) - Technology


2001

Mr. George L. Freibert ('66 BBA Accounting) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. Douglas V. Wilson (Bachelors) - Agriculture

Ms. Kelley Dearing Smith (Bachelors) - Communication

Mr. Dennis D. Doggett ('73 BBA Marketing) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

BG (ret) Merwyn L. Jackson (Bachelors, Military Science Minor) - Military Science and Leadership

Dr. Herbert F. Wedig ('74 Bachelors) - Technology


2000

Mr. Delmar S. (Sonny) Smyth ('88 BBA Data Processing) - Accounting, Finance and Information Systems

Mr. David J. Stipes ('80 BS) - Agriculture

Mr. John A. Nelson ('83 BA) - Mass Communication

Mr. Hardy Tribble ('62 BS Commerce) - Management, Marketing and Administrative Communication

Col. (ret) Ralph E. Newman ('64 Bachelors, Military Science Minor) - Military Science and Leadership

Dr. Cynthia F. Bohn ('80 BA Speech & Theater, AS Broadcast Engineering; '81 MS Industrial Technology) - Technology